PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

trailbaseio/trailbase

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to trailbaseio/trailbase got a first human reply in a median of 16.9 hours (30 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 6% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,062 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,062 of 3,219
Score46.60
TierC
Median first reply16.9 hours
14-day no-reply share6%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,062 of 3,219
Score
46.60
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 30.6 (coverage 100%), friction 36.6 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness79.5100%
Criticality22.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor30.2100%
Accessibility42.685%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.92.3%100.01319 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.6.3%87.53220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.25.0%31.312—primaryraw/author_history/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.16.9 hours (0.7 days)87.63019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.52.0 hours (2.2 days)88.31219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/trailbaseio__trailbase.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.55 downloads a month6.9——primaryraw/downloads/crates__trailbase.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.414141.4——primaryraw/github_meta/trailbaseio__trailbase.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.01,000—primaryraw/commits_365d/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/trailbaseio__trailbase.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.3232.012—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.14.3%17.93519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/trailbaseio__trailbase.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.66.416766.430—primaryraw/actions_runs/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.37.5%75.08—primaryraw/author_history/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/trailbaseio__trailbase.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,062 of 3,21946.60CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,807 of 3,69642.86CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
2c12b5bbba6ec81910ebf0bf2f5523f94d4904a5f5e8165ff51f609c9a8c7e36

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/5c.json, under the key trailbaseio/trailbase.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). trailbaseio/trailbase. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/trailbaseio/trailbase/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.