PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

greshake/i3status-rust

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to greshake/i3status-rust got a first human reply in a median of 2.3 days (17 pull requests, 20 April to 17 October 2026); 16% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,077 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,059 of 1,525 (the bottom 31%).

Key facts
Rank2,077 of 3,219
Score46.47
TierC
Median first reply2.3 days (55.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share16%
First-timer rank1,059 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window20 April to 17 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,077 of 3,219
Score
46.47
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 36.8 (coverage 100%), friction 42.7 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.775%
Criticality22.1100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor46.2100%
Accessibility48.2100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.16.0%68.02520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greshake__i3status-rust.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.76.9%96.213—primaryraw/author_history/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.55.3 hours (2.3 days)44.91720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.779.6 hours (32.5 days)19.12120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greshake__i3status-rust.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.84 downloads a month8.1——primaryraw/downloads/crates__i3status-rust.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.385338.5——primaryraw/github_meta/greshake__i3status-rust.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.092—primaryraw/commits_365d/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/greshake__i3status-rust.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.21.7%27.22320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greshake__i3status-rust.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.73.3%100.015—primaryraw/author_history/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/greshake__i3status-rust.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.9.1%18.211—primaryraw/author_history/greshake__i3status-rust.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,077 of 3,21946.47CRated
First-timer1,059 of 1,52551.09CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,402 of 3,69646.24CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c24d7a7ceb9670a0fc0e74c4746e233177d3aa88bb81a82adabcb0b80123c37a

merges_without_return

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/40.json, under the key greshake/i3status-rust.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). greshake/i3status-rust. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/greshake/i3status-rust/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.