PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to TokisanGames/Terrain3D got a first human reply in a median of 7.5 hours (14 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 38% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,374 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 855 of 1,525 (the bottom 44%).

Key facts
Rank1,374 of 3,219
Score52.26
TierC
Median first reply7.5 hours
14-day no-reply share38%
First-timer rank855 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,374 of 3,219
Score
52.26
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 44.4 (coverage 100%), friction 39.0 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness75.375%
Criticality44.7100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor39.8100%
Accessibility41.3100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.38.5%23.11320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.71.4%89.37—primaryraw/author_history/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.7.5 hours (0.3 days)100.01419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.344.8 hours (14.4 days)51.51119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.446744.7——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0226—primaryraw/commits_365d/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.4040.028—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.31.6%39.51919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.42.9%85.714—primaryraw/author_history/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.12.5%25.08—primaryraw/author_history/TokisanGames__Terrain3D.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,374 of 3,21952.26CRated
First-timer855 of 1,52554.76CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,911 of 3,69649.64CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
886c7d2559d2a64a27256d7c522f232d91c6b09af53e1936d33dbccff3175582

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/f9.json, under the key TokisanGames/Terrain3D.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). TokisanGames/Terrain3D. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/tokisangames/terrain3d/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.