PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mozilla-ai/llamafile got a first human reply in a median of 3.8 days (21 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 10% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,373 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 851 of 1,525 (the bottom 45%).

Key facts
Rank1,373 of 3,219
Score52.27
TierC
Median first reply3.8 days (92.0 hours)
14-day no-reply share10%
First-timer rank851 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,373 of 3,219
Score
52.27
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 48.6 (coverage 100%), friction 45.0 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness55.875%
Criticality44.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor54.5100%
Accessibility59.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.9.5%81.02120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.87.5%100.08—primaryraw/author_history/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.92.0 hours (3.8 days)26.52118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.954.2 hours (39.8 days)17.21918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.443944.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.079—primaryraw/commits_365d/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.59.285759.356—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.50.0%62.52818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.55.6%100.09—primaryraw/author_history/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.40.0%80.05—primaryraw/author_history/mozilla-ai__llamafile.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,373 of 3,21952.27CRated
First-timer851 of 1,52554.90CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,515 of 3,69652.64CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
981195c90ebb62094779d7bb93a35d48cf34d705349dfa9fe219bb23977d5c15

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/11.json, under the key mozilla-ai/llamafile.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mozilla-ai/llamafile. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mozilla-ai/llamafile/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.