PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to TNG/ArchUnit got a first human reply in a median of 32.1 hours (29 pull requests, 20 April to 17 October 2026); 10% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,201 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 946 of 1,525 (the bottom 39%).

Key facts
Rank1,201 of 3,219
Score53.63
TierC
Median first reply32.1 hours
14-day no-reply share10%
First-timer rank946 of 1,525
EcosystemJava
Window20 April to 17 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,201 of 3,219
Score
53.63
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 48.9 (coverage 100%), friction 39.0 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness77.175%
Criticality48.3100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor45.5100%
Accessibility28.785%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.9.5%81.02120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TNG__ArchUnit.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.72.7%90.911—primaryraw/author_history/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.32.1 hours (1.3 days)64.52920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.127.3 hours (5.3 days)81.78620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TNG__ArchUnit.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.7753.3——primaryraw/dependents/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.425942.6——primaryraw/github_meta/TNG__ArchUnit.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0132—primaryraw/commits_365d/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/TNG__ArchUnit.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.12.0%15.010020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TNG__ArchUnit.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/TNG__ArchUnit.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,201 of 3,21953.63CRated
First-timer946 of 1,52553.35CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,569 of 3,69652.24CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
827d20a6daef5d26e222736ef3ee2184a2c23a3da70cf0b517045b155b74ed8f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/37.json, under the key TNG/ArchUnit.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). TNG/ArchUnit. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/tng/archunit/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.