PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

robolectric/robolectric

Java

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to robolectric/robolectric got a first human reply in a median of 4.9 hours (130 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 7% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,229 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,229 of 3,219
Score53.45
TierC
Median first reply4.9 hours
14-day no-reply share7%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJava
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,229 of 3,219
Score
53.45
Tier
C
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 41.3 (coverage 100%), friction 32.0 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness94.955%
Criticality38.3100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor40.3100%
Accessibility26.750%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.7.4%85.22720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robolectric__robolectric.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.4.9 hours (0.2 days)100.013019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robolectric__robolectric.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.23.8 hours (1 days)94.326419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robolectric__robolectric.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1431.3——primaryraw/dependents/robolectric__robolectric.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.463146.3——primaryraw/github_meta/robolectric__robolectric.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0533—primaryraw/commits_365d/robolectric__robolectric.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/robolectric__robolectric.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/robolectric__robolectric.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/robolectric__robolectric.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.67.567.5——primaryraw/scorecard/robolectric__robolectric.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.3%4.229919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/robolectric__robolectric.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.65.62565.614—primaryraw/actions_runs/robolectric__robolectric.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/robolectric__robolectric.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,229 of 3,21953.45CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,730 of 3,69650.98CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
2f8a2f46193225293070fc2477983e2baee2e053d7b44bbbd4f97a7a3ab565fc

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d9.json, under the key robolectric/robolectric.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). robolectric/robolectric. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/robolectric/robolectric/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.