PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to svix/svix-webhooks got a first human reply in a median of 2.6 hours (252 pull requests, 20 April to 17 October 2026); 3% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,111 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 708 of 1,525 (the top 47%).

Key facts
Rank1,111 of 3,219
Score54.39
TierC
Median first reply2.6 hours
14-day no-reply share3%
First-timer rank708 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window20 April to 17 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,111 of 3,219
Score
54.39
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 43.6 (coverage 100%), friction 32.3 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness94.8100%
Criticality35.0100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor53.3100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.97.0%100.06620 April to 19 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/svix__svix-webhooks.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.2.7%94.518320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/svix__svix-webhooks.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.69.2%86.513—primaryraw/author_history/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.6 hours (0.1 days)100.025220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.85.7 hours (3.6 days)83.523520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/svix__svix-webhooks.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.97,523 downloads a month55.7——primaryraw/downloads/crates__svix-webhooks.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.414441.4——primaryraw/github_meta/svix__svix-webhooks.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0691—primaryraw/commits_365d/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/svix__svix-webhooks.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.87.587.5——primaryraw/scorecard/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.16.8%21.025020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/svix__svix-webhooks.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/svix__svix-webhooks.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,111 of 3,21954.39CRated
First-timer708 of 1,52557.25BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,214 of 3,69654.76CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
7b9b25f2c65ebf79029c0c3a2fd3f1ef2f6d6f5afc0a51966fd77002879bbab2

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/cc.json, under the key svix/svix-webhooks.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). svix/svix-webhooks. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/svix/svix-webhooks/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.