PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mozilla/sccache got a first human reply in a median of 29.9 hours (70 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 39% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,117 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 818 of 1,525 (the bottom 47%).

Key facts
Rank1,117 of 3,219
Score54.34
TierC
Median first reply29.9 hours
14-day no-reply share39%
First-timer rank818 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,117 of 3,219
Score
54.34
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 51.0 (coverage 100%), friction 39.8 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness54.0100%
Criticality30.3100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor68.4100%
Accessibility51.1100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.45.7%57.14618 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla__sccache.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.39.4%21.210420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla__sccache.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.60.0%75.025—primaryraw/author_history/mozilla__sccache.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.29.9 hours (1.2 days)67.17018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla__sccache.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.916.6 hours (38.2 days)14.36418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla__sccache.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.136.4——primaryraw/dependents/mozilla__sccache.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.20 downloads a month4.1——primaryraw/downloads/crates__sccache.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.420242.0——primaryraw/github_meta/mozilla__sccache.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.7100.0255—primaryraw/commits_365d/mozilla__sccache.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/mozilla__sccache.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mozilla__sccache.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/mozilla__sccache.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.7070.0——primaryraw/scorecard/mozilla__sccache.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.31.7%39.68218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mozilla__sccache.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.024—primaryraw/actions_runs/mozilla__sccache.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.57.1%100.014—primaryraw/author_history/mozilla__sccache.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mozilla__sccache.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.11.1%22.29—primaryraw/author_history/mozilla__sccache.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,117 of 3,21954.34CRated
First-timer818 of 1,52555.60BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems645 of 1,27654.12CRated
AI-assisted876 of 3,69657.42BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
ac45ccd2cbb6c1a91060a0165755963eb7e5d2beb06b636fa96e55316ca6bef1

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/a6.json, under the key mozilla/sccache.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mozilla/sccache. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mozilla/sccache/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.