PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

Suwayomi/Suwayomi-Server

Java

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Suwayomi/Suwayomi-Server got a first human reply in a median of 20.2 hours (82 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 13% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,596 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,596 of 3,219
Score50.54
TierC
Median first reply20.2 hours
14-day no-reply share13%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJava
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,596 of 3,219
Score
50.54
Tier
C
Coverage
79% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 45.0 (coverage 73%), friction 40.8 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness71.6100%
Criticality49.547%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor28.1100%
Accessibility28.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.87.1%100.03118 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.13.1%73.88420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.29.4%36.817—primaryraw/author_history/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.20.2 hours (0.8 days)81.28218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.451.1 hours (18.8 days)38.018518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.495249.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0282—primaryraw/commits_365d/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.30.132430.1287—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.10.9%13.622018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/Suwayomi__Suwayomi-Server.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,596 of 3,21950.54CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,466 of 3,69645.76CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
04702888ae4886f7c5091a32ed3624e9adba74658fa94b924845f1d2868cd65c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ab.json, under the key Suwayomi/Suwayomi-Server.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Suwayomi/Suwayomi-Server. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/suwayomi/suwayomi-server/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.