PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to iflytek/skillhub got a first human reply in a median of 39.1 hours (55 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 13% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,616 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,616 of 3,219
Score50.37
TierC
Median first reply39.1 hours
14-day no-reply share13%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJava
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,616 of 3,219
Score
50.37
Tier
C
Coverage
74% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 50.2 (coverage 73%), friction 48.6 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness67.780%
Criticality49.847%
Governance38.3100%
Rigor58.9100%
Accessibility30.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.3%100.03119 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/iflytek__skillhub.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.13.5%73.15220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/iflytek__skillhub.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.39.1 hours (1.6 days)57.45519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/iflytek__skillhub.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1173.2 hours (48.9 days)10.14019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/iflytek__skillhub.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.497549.8——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/iflytek__skillhub.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.01,000—primaryraw/commits_365d/iflytek__skillhub.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/iflytek__skillhub.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/iflytek__skillhub.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/iflytek__skillhub.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.33.608533.6281—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/iflytek__skillhub.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.45.3%56.77519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/iflytek__skillhub.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.100100.013—primaryraw/actions_runs/iflytek__skillhub.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/iflytek__skillhub.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,616 of 3,21950.37CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,474 of 3,69652.87CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
25c22f615d3fdb7eba7a0872997dd11a3cf033c1d46d22166d53f16159e3f2e2

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4c.json, under the key iflytek/skillhub.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). iflytek/skillhub. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/iflytek/skillhub/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.