PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to sparklemotion/nokogiri got a first human reply in a median of 3.7 days (14 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 36% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,726 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,726 of 3,219
Score39.43
TierD
Median first reply3.7 days (88.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share36%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,726 of 3,219
Score
39.43
Tier
D
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 43.8 (coverage 100%), friction 62.5 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness33.855%
Criticality38.2100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor48.5100%
Accessibility27.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.36.4%27.31120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.88.8 hours (3.7 days)27.81419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.261.1 hours (10.9 days)61.52419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.382238.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.075—primaryraw/commits_365d/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.02919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.66.812566.830—primaryraw/actions_runs/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/sparklemotion__nokogiri.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,726 of 3,21939.43DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,930 of 3,69641.66CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a7359a24344335929c975cf9013402b2651f40540fa1a857d5625a5aaaebd0c5

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ee.json, under the key sparklemotion/nokogiri.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). sparklemotion/nokogiri. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/sparklemotion/nokogiri/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.