PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to alibaba/zvec got a first human reply in a median of 2.9 days (31 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 45% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,712 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,712 of 3,219
Score39.62
TierD
Median first reply2.9 days (69.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share45%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,712 of 3,219
Score
39.62
Tier
D
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 41.9 (coverage 100%), friction 62.6 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness45.580%
Criticality44.1100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor46.3100%
Accessibility29.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.68.8%85.91610 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__zvec.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.44.8%10.32920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__zvec.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.69.3 hours (2.9 days)36.73110 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__zvec.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.806.8 hours (33.6 days)23.82610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__zvec.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.441444.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/alibaba__zvec.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0422—primaryraw/commits_365d/alibaba__zvec.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__zvec.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__zvec.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__zvec.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.75.690575.7280—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/alibaba__zvec.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.10.8%13.53710 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__zvec.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/alibaba__zvec.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.220.0——primaryraw/gfi/alibaba__zvec.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,712 of 3,21939.62DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,945 of 3,69641.48CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f0868213368a805b8b230c735516360b8b7f1a6a993c82e1cdf2da24d2525417

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/da.json, under the key alibaba/zvec.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). alibaba/zvec. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/alibaba/zvec/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.