PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to solidjs/solid-start got a first human reply in a median of 1.8 hours (77 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 14% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,082 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,082 of 3,219
Score54.58
TierC
Median first reply1.8 hours
14-day no-reply share14%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,082 of 3,219
Score
54.58
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 50.9 (coverage 100%), friction 37.7 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness72.5100%
Criticality40.5100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor56.8100%
Accessibility28.285%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.02219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/solidjs__solid-start.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.14.0%72.05020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/solidjs__solid-start.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.13.3%16.715—primaryraw/author_history/solidjs__solid-start.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1.8 hours (0.1 days)100.07719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/solidjs__solid-start.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.475.8 hours (19.8 days)33.27419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/solidjs__solid-start.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.6244.2——primaryraw/dependents/solidjs__solid-start.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.34,781 downloads a month25.5——primaryraw/downloads/npm__solid-start.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.468846.9——primaryraw/github_meta/solidjs__solid-start.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0150—primaryraw/commits_365d/solidjs__solid-start.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/solidjs__solid-start.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/solidjs__solid-start.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/solidjs__solid-start.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.94.02394.0145—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/solidjs__solid-start.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.19.1%23.98919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/solidjs__solid-start.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.018—primaryraw/actions_runs/solidjs__solid-start.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.14.3%28.67—primaryraw/author_history/solidjs__solid-start.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/solidjs__solid-start.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,082 of 3,21954.58CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems610 of 1,27654.80CRated
AI-assisted1,126 of 3,69655.48BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f018ab2765c2984ae835a69f0fc135ddbe748b26143e65194d05889d8e37ba14

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ff.json, under the key solidjs/solid-start.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). solidjs/solid-start. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/solidjs/solid-start/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.