PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to misskey-dev/misskey got a first human reply in a median of 4.9 hours (60 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 16% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,080 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 564 of 1,525 (the top 37%).

Key facts
Rank1,080 of 3,219
Score54.62
TierC
Median first reply4.9 hours
14-day no-reply share16%
First-timer rank564 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,080 of 3,219
Score
54.62
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 42.4 (coverage 100%), friction 31.9 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness82.180%
Criticality32.1100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor48.2100%
Accessibility46.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.66.7%83.34518 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/misskey-dev__misskey.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.15.9%68.16920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/misskey-dev__misskey.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.4.9 hours (0.2 days)100.06018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.321.3 hours (13.4 days)46.46918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/misskey-dev__misskey.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.428.5——primaryraw/dependents/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.9,102 downloads a month17.4——primaryraw/downloads/npm__misskey.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.468446.8——primaryraw/github_meta/misskey-dev__misskey.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0791—primaryraw/commits_365d/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/misskey-dev__misskey.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.35.149935.1298—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.15.0%18.710718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/misskey-dev__misskey.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.08—primaryraw/actions_runs/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.330.0——primaryraw/gfi/misskey-dev__misskey.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,080 of 3,21954.62CRated
First-timer564 of 1,52559.61B (capped)Rated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,405 of 3,69653.25CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a5a1873483d97fb6fe1472332a60fac97ce02b34b91174b67f4115a1942abd92

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e4.json, under the key misskey-dev/misskey.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). misskey-dev/misskey. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/misskey-dev/misskey/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.