PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

shy3130/tick-stock-panel

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to shy3130/tick-stock-panel got a first human reply in a median of 12.6 hours (125 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 6% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,250 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 898 of 1,525 (the bottom 42%).

Key facts
Rank1,250 of 3,219
Score53.30
TierC
Median first reply12.6 hours
14-day no-reply share6%
First-timer rank898 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,250 of 3,219
Score
53.30
Tier
C
Coverage
76% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 45.3 (coverage 68%), friction 35.7 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness89.8100%
Criticality42.235%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor46.9100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.02719 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.6.5%87.118620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.55.6%69.518—primaryraw/author_history/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.12.6 hours (0.5 days)98.112519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.69.7 hours (2.9 days)84.417119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.422342.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.01,000—primaryraw/commits_365d/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.38.769238.8260—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.8%9.721919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.017—primaryraw/actions_runs/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/shy3130__tick-stock-panel.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,250 of 3,21953.30CRated
First-timer898 of 1,52554.23CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,537 of 3,69652.51CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
093fee5a8d60e07f4eabc747efa1e0eeee1a545a7df50249cc9c0aa875faa687

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/fb.json, under the key shy3130/tick-stock-panel.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). shy3130/tick-stock-panel. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/shy3130/tick-stock-panel/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.