PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to dbcli/pgcli got a first human reply in a median of 29.7 hours (22 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 32% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,265 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 831 of 1,525 (the bottom 46%).

Key facts
Rank1,265 of 3,219
Score53.17
TierC
Median first reply29.7 hours
14-day no-reply share32%
First-timer rank831 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,265 of 3,219
Score
53.17
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 45.7 (coverage 100%), friction 37.4 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness65.0100%
Criticality43.6100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor34.3100%
Accessibility48.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.85.7%100.01418 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dbcli__pgcli.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.31.6%36.83820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dbcli__pgcli.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.52.9%66.217—primaryraw/author_history/dbcli__pgcli.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.29.7 hours (1.2 days)67.32218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dbcli__pgcli.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1085.2 hours (45.2 days)10.92518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dbcli__pgcli.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.545.1——primaryraw/dependents/dbcli__pgcli.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.206,105 downloads a month50.2——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__pgcli.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.37237.2——primaryraw/github_meta/dbcli__pgcli.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.063—primaryraw/commits_365d/dbcli__pgcli.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/dbcli__pgcli.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/dbcli__pgcli.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/dbcli__pgcli.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.4040.0——primaryraw/scorecard/dbcli__pgcli.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.16.7%20.83018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/dbcli__pgcli.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/dbcli__pgcli.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.75.0%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/dbcli__pgcli.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/dbcli__pgcli.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.10.0%20.010—primaryraw/author_history/dbcli__pgcli.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,265 of 3,21953.17CRated
First-timer831 of 1,52555.30BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems770 of 1,27651.29CRated
AI-assisted2,046 of 3,69648.77CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
93d3f5787a104656c7932b123872340117810fe418e78f36379c6cdd751211c3

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/fb.json, under the key dbcli/pgcli.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). dbcli/pgcli. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/dbcli/pgcli/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.