rust-lang/futures-rs
What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.
Outside pull requests to rust-lang/futures-rs got a first human reply in a median of 4.8 days (15 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 65% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,653 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,434 of 1,525 (the bottom 7%).
| Rank | 1,653 of 3,219 |
|---|---|
| Score | 50.10 |
| Tier | C |
| Median first reply | 4.8 days (115.4 hours) |
| 14-day no-reply share | 65% |
| First-timer rank | 1,434 of 1,525 |
| Ecosystem | Rust |
| Window | 17 April to 14 October 2026 |
Composite
- Rank
- 1,653 of 3,219
- Score
- 50.10
- Tier
- C
- Coverage
- 92% · Ceiling A
- Quadrant
- Crucible
Coordinates: leverage 64.7 (coverage 100%), friction 62.1 (coverage 85%)
Five pillars
| Pillar | Score | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Responsiveness | 35.1 | 75% |
| Criticality | 77.1 | 100% |
| Governance | 50.5 | 100% |
| Rigor | 53.6 | 100% |
| Accessibility | 26.1 | 85% |
The measured parameters
Responsiveness
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days. | Not shown: Insufficient sample size | ||||
| PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days. | 65.2% | 0.0 | 23 | 20 April to 17 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged. | 80.0% | 100.0 | 5 | — | primaryraw/author_history/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply. | 115.4 hours (4.8 days) | 18.4 | 15 | 17 April to 14 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged. | 1314.5 hours (54.8 days) | 8.2 | 19 | 17 April to 14 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
Criticality
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each. | 11,661 | 97.8 | — | — | primaryraw/dependents/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month. | 63.5 million downloads a month | 88.4 | — | — | primaryraw/downloads/crates__futures-rs.json |
| OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals. | 0.4534 | 45.3 | — | — | primaryraw/github_meta/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
Governance
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits. | 1 | 25.0 | 49 | — | primaryraw/commits_365d/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA. | No CLA or sign-off found | 85.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified. | No written path to becoming a maintainer | 40.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
Rigor
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions. | No written AI policy | 40.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100. | 65 | 65.0 | — | — | primaryraw/scorecard/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review. | 41.7% | 52.1 | 24 | 17 April to 14 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
Accessibility
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals. | 70 | 70.0 | 30 | — | primaryraw/actions_runs/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days. | 16.7% | 33.3 | 6 | — | primaryraw/author_history/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers. | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | primaryraw/gfi/rust-lang__futures-rs.json |
| Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days. | Not shown: Insufficient sample size | ||||
Persona view
| Persona | Rank | Score | Tier | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balanced | 1,653 of 3,219 | 50.10 | C | Rated |
| First-timer | 1,434 of 1,525 | 40.76 | C | Rated |
| Career capital | 605 of 798 | 52.16 | C | Rated |
| Senior systems | Fewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor). | |||
| AI-assisted | 1,665 of 3,696 | 51.39 | C | Rated |
Integrity
- Snapshot
- 2026-10-17
- Raw hash
- 966223106f457534a75c05bd789f358ada6b6f701e880f393b97afc377ad0746
No suspicion flags on this repository.
The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/30.json, under the key rust-lang/futures-rs.
How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.
Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.
Porchlamp (2026). rust-lang/futures-rs. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/rust-lang/futures-rs/. CC BY 4.0.
Similar projects
The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.
- Veirt/weathr (rank 1,626)
- mstange/samply (rank 1,648)
- carthage-software/mago (rank 1,657)
- dtolnay/proc-macro2 (rank 1,659)
- TeamFlos/phira (rank 1,665)