PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

carthage-software/mago

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to carthage-software/mago got a first human reply in a median of 5.8 hours (78 pull requests, 20 April to 17 October 2026); 13% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,657 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,657 of 3,219
Score50.07
TierC
Median first reply5.8 hours
14-day no-reply share13%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window20 April to 17 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,657 of 3,219
Score
50.07
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 36.0 (coverage 100%), friction 32.6 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness92.380%
Criticality28.0100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor36.2100%
Accessibility22.950%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.95.9%100.04920 April to 19 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/carthage-software__mago.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.13.0%74.110820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/carthage-software__mago.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.5.8 hours (0.2 days)100.07820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/carthage-software__mago.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.114.7 hours (4.8 days)76.919220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/carthage-software__mago.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/carthage-software__mago.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1,384 downloads a month27.8——primaryraw/downloads/crates__mago.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.41241.2——primaryraw/github_meta/carthage-software__mago.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0932—primaryraw/commits_365d/carthage-software__mago.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/carthage-software__mago.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/carthage-software__mago.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/carthage-software__mago.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.41.69741.7275—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/carthage-software__mago.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.20.2%25.222320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/carthage-software__mago.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.76.208376.211—primaryraw/actions_runs/carthage-software__mago.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/carthage-software__mago.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,657 of 3,21950.07CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,252 of 3,69647.38CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
7298cf76db15722ded74b60fa1c7032fc329a29e41af7a947c1b5fbac822c672

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d1.json, under the key carthage-software/mago.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). carthage-software/mago. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/carthage-software/mago/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.