PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to pypa/hatch got a first human reply in a median of 3.3 days (75 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 44% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,422 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,422 of 3,219
Score51.87
TierC
Median first reply3.3 days (80.0 hours)
14-day no-reply share44%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,422 of 3,219
Score
51.87
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 58.8 (coverage 100%), friction 53.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness41.6100%
Criticality69.3100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor41.0100%
Accessibility40.9100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.63.4%79.34119 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pypa__hatch.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.44.0%12.19120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pypa__hatch.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.27.6%34.529—primaryraw/author_history/pypa__hatch.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.80.0 hours (3.3 days)31.67519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pypa__hatch.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.473.9 hours (19.7 days)36.52019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pypa__hatch.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.25282.1——primaryraw/dependents/pypa__hatch.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.7.2 million downloads a month77.2——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__hatch.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.491549.1——primaryraw/github_meta/pypa__hatch.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0120—primaryraw/commits_365d/pypa__hatch.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/pypa__hatch.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/pypa__hatch.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/pypa__hatch.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/pypa__hatch.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.10.6%13.36619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pypa__hatch.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.010—primaryraw/actions_runs/pypa__hatch.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.31.3%62.516—primaryraw/author_history/pypa__hatch.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/pypa__hatch.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/pypa__hatch.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,422 of 3,21951.87CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capital559 of 79853.75CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,941 of 3,69649.51CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
5d3ec46b72a7f5a2ba4c036b9e5ee8a3aded24ceac331174ffe91cdcd82a9c0e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/0c.json, under the key pypa/hatch.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). pypa/hatch. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/pypa/hatch/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.