PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

amazon-science/chronos-forecasting

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to amazon-science/chronos-forecasting got a first human reply in a median of 22.5 hours (17 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 23% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,421 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,421 of 3,219
Score51.88
TierC
Median first reply22.5 hours
14-day no-reply share23%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,421 of 3,219
Score
51.88
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 43.5 (coverage 100%), friction 39.7 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness70.4100%
Criticality32.0100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor57.9100%
Accessibility49.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.80.0%100.01019 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.23.1%53.82620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.33.3%41.79—primaryraw/author_history/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.22.5 hours (0.9 days)77.31719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.259.0 hours (10.8 days)58.41619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.626,376 downloads a month56.6——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__chronos-forecasting.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.328232.8——primaryraw/github_meta/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.089—primaryraw/commits_365d/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.92.592.516—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.23.8%29.82119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.46.2%92.313—primaryraw/author_history/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.33.3%66.76—primaryraw/author_history/amazon-science__chronos-forecasting.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,421 of 3,21951.88CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,396 of 3,69653.32CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
9fd6ecd61d94b5fba405a05520e19c475391f4adb6a5680e7159c830ea6e3bab

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e5.json, under the key amazon-science/chronos-forecasting.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). amazon-science/chronos-forecasting. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/amazon-science/chronos-forecasting/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.