PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

pmndrs/react-three-fiber

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to pmndrs/react-three-fiber got a first human reply in a median of 13.2 days (23 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 57% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,656 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,656 of 3,219
Score50.08
TierC
Median first reply13.2 days (316.0 hours)
14-day no-reply share57%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,656 of 3,219
Score
50.08
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 56.3 (coverage 100%), friction 54.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness31.5100%
Criticality62.0100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor39.1100%
Accessibility48.3100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.86.7%100.01518 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.56.5%0.04620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.24.2%30.333—primaryraw/author_history/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.316.0 hours (13.2 days)0.02318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1588.6 hours (66.2 days)4.52418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.42465.3——primaryraw/dependents/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.25.6 million downloads a month76.9——primaryraw/downloads/npm__react-three-fiber.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.475747.6——primaryraw/github_meta/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0120—primaryraw/commits_365d/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.5.6%6.95418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.45.5%90.911—primaryraw/author_history/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/pmndrs__react-three-fiber.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,656 of 3,21950.08CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capital618 of 79851.76CRated
Senior systems668 of 1,27653.65CRated
AI-assisted2,243 of 3,69647.41CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fd52225da169fb7fcd726ab61facea153537beb1ee36a8857ea0e06e3c3d6527

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/0c.json, under the key pmndrs/react-three-fiber.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). pmndrs/react-three-fiber. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/pmndrs/react-three-fiber/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.