PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to brianc/node-postgres got a first human reply in a median of 2.3 days (56 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 25% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,652 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 892 of 1,525 (the bottom 42%).

Key facts
Rank1,652 of 3,219
Score50.10
TierC
Median first reply2.3 days (54.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share25%
First-timer rank892 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,652 of 3,219
Score
50.10
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 39.9 (coverage 100%), friction 37.7 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness64.7100%
Criticality24.5100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor46.9100%
Accessibility47.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.80.0%100.02518 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/brianc__node-postgres.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.24.7%50.67720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/brianc__node-postgres.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.61.9%77.421—primaryraw/author_history/brianc__node-postgres.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.54.6 hours (2.3 days)45.45618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/brianc__node-postgres.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.504.8 hours (21 days)30.63218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/brianc__node-postgres.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.225.5——primaryraw/dependents/brianc__node-postgres.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.47 downloads a month3.0——primaryraw/downloads/npm__node-postgres.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.38638.6——primaryraw/github_meta/brianc__node-postgres.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0109—primaryraw/commits_365d/brianc__node-postgres.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/brianc__node-postgres.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/brianc__node-postgres.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/brianc__node-postgres.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.67.567.5——primaryraw/scorecard/brianc__node-postgres.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.21.1%26.37618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/brianc__node-postgres.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/brianc__node-postgres.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.64.3%100.014—primaryraw/author_history/brianc__node-postgres.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/brianc__node-postgres.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.010—primaryraw/author_history/brianc__node-postgres.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,652 of 3,21950.10CRated
First-timer892 of 1,52554.32CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems894 of 1,27647.05CRated
AI-assisted1,980 of 3,69649.23CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
769130c8c7120b21bdf0ae0ac3dbadf42d26eb8889f892b48c42600ba6cf8710

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/79.json, under the key brianc/node-postgres.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). brianc/node-postgres. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/brianc/node-postgres/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.