PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to pimalaya/himalaya got a first human reply in a median of 16.9 hours (34 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 7% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,094 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 658 of 1,525 (the top 44%).

Key facts
Rank1,094 of 3,219
Score54.52
TierC
Median first reply16.9 hours
14-day no-reply share7%
First-timer rank658 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,094 of 3,219
Score
54.52
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 45.4 (coverage 100%), friction 35.5 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness82.3100%
Criticality35.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor58.1100%
Accessibility41.285%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.01019 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pimalaya__himalaya.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.6.9%86.22920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pimalaya__himalaya.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.47.6%59.521—primaryraw/author_history/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.16.9 hours (0.7 days)87.63419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.190.2 hours (7.9 days)62.22719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pimalaya__himalaya.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.136.4——primaryraw/dependents/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1,679 downloads a month29.9——primaryraw/downloads/crates__himalaya.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.393539.4——primaryraw/github_meta/pimalaya__himalaya.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0309—primaryraw/commits_365d/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/pimalaya__himalaya.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.51.555651.627—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.23.8%29.84219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pimalaya__himalaya.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.50.0%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/pimalaya__himalaya.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.06—primaryraw/author_history/pimalaya__himalaya.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,094 of 3,21954.52CRated
First-timer658 of 1,52558.13BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,101 of 3,69655.64BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a16ecf62048a46ffbbecf286feee84b0bfc49ec7a1714ead7d3eae6dfa42e1c2

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/99.json, under the key pimalaya/himalaya.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). pimalaya/himalaya. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/pimalaya/himalaya/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.