PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to ninja-build/ninja got a first human reply in a median of 4.3 days (13 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 60% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,150 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,333 of 1,525 (the bottom 13%).

Key facts
Rank2,150 of 3,219
Score45.79
TierC
Median first reply4.3 days (103.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share60%
First-timer rank1,333 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,150 of 3,219
Score
45.79
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 48.2 (coverage 100%), friction 56.4 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness37.3100%
Criticality47.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor47.8100%
Accessibility49.0100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.33.3%41.71818 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ninja-build__ninja.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.60.0%0.04520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ninja-build__ninja.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.92.9%100.014—primaryraw/author_history/ninja-build__ninja.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.103.6 hours (4.3 days)22.21318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ninja-build__ninja.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2226.7 hours (92.8 days)1.72218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ninja-build__ninja.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.474747.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/ninja-build__ninja.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0159—primaryraw/commits_365d/ninja-build__ninja.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/ninja-build__ninja.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/ninja-build__ninja.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/ninja-build__ninja.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.7070.0——primaryraw/scorecard/ninja-build__ninja.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.20.7%25.92918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ninja-build__ninja.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.018—primaryraw/actions_runs/ninja-build__ninja.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.61.5%100.013—primaryraw/author_history/ninja-build__ninja.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/ninja-build__ninja.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.08—primaryraw/author_history/ninja-build__ninja.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,150 of 3,21945.79CRated
First-timer1,333 of 1,52544.84CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,416 of 3,69646.14CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e22c3a1c9ccc46f24dc0826abaa0a66b56d16747546c4308453e08177d98fd77

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6f.json, under the key ninja-build/ninja.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). ninja-build/ninja. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/ninja-build/ninja/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.