PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

manticoresoftware/manticoresearch

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to manticoresoftware/manticoresearch got a first human reply in a median of 3.9 days (23 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 5% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,158 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,158 of 3,219
Score45.71
TierC
Median first reply3.9 days (93.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share5%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,158 of 3,219
Score
45.71
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 42.7 (coverage 100%), friction 49.9 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness67.480%
Criticality52.0100%
Governance38.3100%
Rigor30.1100%
Accessibility24.750%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.97.5%100.04018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.5.0%90.110120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.93.6 hours (3.9 days)25.92318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.143.2 hours (6 days)76.210118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.519652.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0965—primaryraw/commits_365d/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.37.537.5——primaryraw/scorecard/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.8.3%10.412018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.82.2582.330—primaryraw/actions_runs/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/manticoresoftware__manticoresearch.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,158 of 3,21945.71CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,840 of 3,69642.62CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
6a5a9a52d5db9ab74fdaeb3aacbc5a644221f95d34cfadaa2250f928124c6d69

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/0b.json, under the key manticoresoftware/manticoresearch.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). manticoresoftware/manticoresearch. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/manticoresoftware/manticoresearch/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.