PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to nesbox/TIC-80 got a first human reply in a median of 44.8 hours (50 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 28% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,118 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 858 of 1,525 (the bottom 44%).

Key facts
Rank1,118 of 3,219
Score54.34
TierC
Median first reply44.8 hours
14-day no-reply share28%
First-timer rank858 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,118 of 3,219
Score
54.34
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 51.7 (coverage 100%), friction 41.2 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness56.575%
Criticality46.9100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor48.8100%
Accessibility50.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.28.1%43.83220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nesbox__TIC-80.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.90.9%100.011—primaryraw/author_history/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.44.8 hours (1.9 days)52.55019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2368.1 hours (98.7 days)0.94419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nesbox__TIC-80.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.46946.9——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/nesbox__TIC-80.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0124—primaryraw/commits_365d/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/nesbox__TIC-80.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.34.0%42.55019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/nesbox__TIC-80.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.91.7%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/nesbox__TIC-80.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.9.1%18.211—primaryraw/author_history/nesbox__TIC-80.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,118 of 3,21954.34CRated
First-timer858 of 1,52554.70CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems640 of 1,27654.17CRated
AI-assisted1,448 of 3,69653.00CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
83c3b0a5a561bd75460dd089614c2f9d028408ad04f772d4fe504d2498f6fe7e

merges_without_return

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e4.json, under the key nesbox/TIC-80.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). nesbox/TIC-80. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/nesbox/tic-80/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.