PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

acidanthera/OpenCorePkg

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to acidanthera/OpenCorePkg got a first human reply in a median of 24.5 hours (20 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 15% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,115 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,115 of 3,219
Score54.37
TierC
Median first reply24.5 hours
14-day no-reply share15%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,115 of 3,219
Score
54.37
Tier
C
Coverage
87% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 44.5 (coverage 100%), friction 34.2 (coverage 75%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness69.555%
Criticality33.4100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor47.3100%
Accessibility53.185%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.14.7%70.63420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.24.5 hours (1 days)74.32010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.333.4 hours (13.9 days)53.62210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.334133.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.074—primaryraw/commits_365d/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.30.0%37.53010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.67.395867.430—primaryraw/actions_runs/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.50.0%100.06—primaryraw/author_history/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/acidanthera__OpenCorePkg.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,115 of 3,21954.37CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems772 of 1,27651.22CRated
AI-assisted1,518 of 3,69652.62CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
d8c916ac7ffc7345118f9735228fd81cfad9d7e8d0a0dccf2423f755f7f55f3f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/94.json, under the key acidanthera/OpenCorePkg.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). acidanthera/OpenCorePkg. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/acidanthera/opencorepkg/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.