mitsuhiko/insta
What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.
Outside pull requests to mitsuhiko/insta got a first human reply in a median of 3.4 days (11 pull requests, 20 April to 17 October 2026); 22% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,209 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,085 of 1,525 (the bottom 29%).
| Rank | 1,209 of 3,219 |
|---|---|
| Score | 53.57 |
| Tier | C |
| Median first reply | 3.4 days (82.1 hours) |
| 14-day no-reply share | 22% |
| First-timer rank | 1,085 of 1,525 |
| Ecosystem | Rust |
| Window | 20 April to 17 October 2026 |
Composite
- Rank
- 1,209 of 3,219
- Score
- 53.57
- Tier
- C
- Coverage
- 94% · Ceiling A
- Quadrant
- Sweet Spot
Coordinates: leverage 56.4 (coverage 100%), friction 48.8 (coverage 88%)
Five pillars
| Pillar | Score | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Responsiveness | 53.9 | 75% |
| Criticality | 72.2 | 100% |
| Governance | 50.5 | 100% |
| Rigor | 34.0 | 100% |
| Accessibility | 45.5 | 100% |
The measured parameters
Responsiveness
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days. | Not shown: Insufficient sample size | ||||
| PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days. | 22.2% | 55.6 | 18 | 20 April to 17 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged. | 66.7% | 83.3 | 9 | — | primaryraw/author_history/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply. | 82.1 hours (3.4 days) | 30.6 | 11 | 20 April to 17 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged. | 190.0 hours (7.9 days) | 62.5 | 10 | 20 April to 17 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
Criticality
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each. | 851 | 88.5 | — | — | primaryraw/dependents/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month. | 10.1 million downloads a month | 82.8 | — | — | primaryraw/downloads/crates__insta.json |
| OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals. | 0.462 | 46.2 | — | — | primaryraw/github_meta/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
Governance
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits. | 1 | 25.0 | 76 | — | primaryraw/commits_365d/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA. | No CLA or sign-off found | 85.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified. | No written path to becoming a maintainer | 40.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
Rigor
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions. | No written AI policy | 40.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100. | 55 | 55.0 | — | — | primaryraw/scorecard/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review. | 0.0% | 0.0 | 14 | 20 April to 17 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
Accessibility
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals. | 70 | 70.0 | 30 | — | primaryraw/actions_runs/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days. | 81.8% | 100.0 | 11 | — | primaryraw/author_history/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers. | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | primaryraw/gfi/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
| Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days. | 0.0% | 0.0 | 9 | — | primaryraw/author_history/mitsuhiko__insta.json |
Persona view
| Persona | Rank | Score | Tier | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balanced | 1,209 of 3,219 | 53.57 | C | Rated |
| First-timer | 1,085 of 1,525 | 50.72 | C | Rated |
| Career capital | 484 of 798 | 56.15 | B | Rated |
| Senior systems | Fewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor). | |||
| AI-assisted | 1,975 of 3,696 | 49.26 | C | Rated |
Integrity
- Snapshot
- 2026-10-17
- Raw hash
- bffc3ae65c2c9caef5baa8150693033b8002d4ca3b4f07fa26f4216623a7f419
No suspicion flags on this repository.
The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/95.json, under the key mitsuhiko/insta.
How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.
Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.
Porchlamp (2026). mitsuhiko/insta. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mitsuhiko/insta/. CC BY 4.0.
Similar projects
The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.
- xd009642/tarpaulin (rank 1,191)
- tokio-rs/topcoat (rank 1,192)
- Byron/dua-cli (rank 1,204)
- trifectatechfoundation/sudo-rs (rank 1,222)
- openlake-project/openlake (rank 1,232)