PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to tokio-rs/topcoat got a first human reply in a median of 7.7 hours (97 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 2% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,192 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,192 of 3,219
Score53.73
TierC
Median first reply7.7 hours
14-day no-reply share2%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,192 of 3,219
Score
53.73
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 40.5 (coverage 100%), friction 30.5 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness98.580%
Criticality30.6100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor50.2100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.02919 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.2.5%95.132520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.7.7 hours (0.3 days)100.09719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.25.2 hours (1 days)95.331819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tokio-rs__topcoat.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.14,363 downloads a month44.3——primaryraw/downloads/crates__topcoat.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.369136.9——primaryraw/github_meta/tokio-rs__topcoat.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.01,000—primaryraw/commits_365d/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/tokio-rs__topcoat.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.507652.5331—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.9%2.436519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/tokio-rs__topcoat.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/tokio-rs__topcoat.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,192 of 3,21953.73CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,375 of 3,69653.52CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e015beabea47719b71be0e4f86a1df6729184de8485ea887d2cb6f5be5fe266e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/5a.json, under the key tokio-rs/topcoat.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). tokio-rs/topcoat. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/tokio-rs/topcoat/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.