PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

microsoft/playwright-python

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to microsoft/playwright-python got a first human reply in a median of 31.2 hours (99 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 24% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,231 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,231 of 3,219
Score53.43
TierC
Median first reply31.2 hours
14-day no-reply share24%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,231 of 3,219
Score
53.43
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 64.3 (coverage 100%), friction 55.4 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.2100%
Criticality73.7100%
Governance38.3100%
Rigor65.9100%
Accessibility17.985%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.01810 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__playwright-python.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.23.6%52.75520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__playwright-python.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.18.2%22.711—primaryraw/author_history/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.31.2 hours (1.3 days)65.69910 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.782.5 hours (32.6 days)20.47910 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__playwright-python.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.54788.2——primaryraw/dependents/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.97.0 million downloads a month92.6——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__playwright-python.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.435943.6——primaryraw/github_meta/microsoft__playwright-python.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.069—primaryraw/commits_365d/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__playwright-python.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.82.582.5——primaryraw/scorecard/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.11.8%14.711910 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__playwright-python.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.42.979243.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.12.5%25.08—primaryraw/author_history/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/microsoft__playwright-python.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,231 of 3,21953.43CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capital564 of 79853.53CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted899 of 3,69657.17BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
1609cbf8e4c5ab99dce8d997ad8a33f4fa9256ed9906b5c46eedf9963e386add

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6d.json, under the key microsoft/playwright-python.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). microsoft/playwright-python. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/microsoft/playwright-python/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.