PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to amnweb/yasb got a first human reply in a median of 15.2 hours (16 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 34% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,215 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 681 of 1,525 (the top 45%).

Key facts
Rank1,215 of 3,219
Score53.53
TierC
Median first reply15.2 hours
14-day no-reply share34%
First-timer rank681 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,215 of 3,219
Score
53.53
Tier
C
Coverage
84% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 43.1 (coverage 68%), friction 36.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness76.3100%
Criticality49.935%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor26.7100%
Accessibility52.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.84.0%100.02519 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnweb__yasb.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.34.1%31.84420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnweb__yasb.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.47.8%59.823—primaryraw/author_history/amnweb__yasb.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.15.2 hours (0.6 days)91.51619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnweb__yasb.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.166.4 hours (6.9 days)71.06219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnweb__yasb.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.49949.9——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/amnweb__yasb.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0797—primaryraw/commits_365d/amnweb__yasb.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/amnweb__yasb.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/amnweb__yasb.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/amnweb__yasb.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.34.666734.7105—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/amnweb__yasb.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.3%2.88819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/amnweb__yasb.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/amnweb__yasb.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.60.0%100.015—primaryraw/author_history/amnweb__yasb.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/amnweb__yasb.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.33.3%66.79—primaryraw/author_history/amnweb__yasb.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,215 of 3,21953.53CRated
First-timer681 of 1,52557.69BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,244 of 3,69647.41CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
27d42012a44a1c1d2d592d9c3da63dee9ccaa0c50cecaff9906190afa6659312

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/a5.json, under the key amnweb/yasb.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). amnweb/yasb. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/amnweb/yasb/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.