PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

microsoft/magentic-ui

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to microsoft/magentic-ui got a first human reply in a median of 29.1 days (14 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (6 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 3,210 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank3,210 of 3,219
Score22.50
TierD
Median first reply29.1 days (698.1 hours)
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,210 of 3,219
Score
22.50
Tier
D
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 24.6 (coverage 100%), friction 77.8 (coverage 77%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness21.760%
Criticality17.7100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor32.8100%
Accessibility12.485%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.20.0%25.05—primaryraw/author_history/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.698.1 hours (29.1 days)0.01418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.110.7 hours (4.6 days)80.0618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__magentic-ui.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.598 downloads a month8.5——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__magentic-ui.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.261826.2——primaryraw/github_meta/microsoft__magentic-ui.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0403—primaryraw/commits_365d/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__magentic-ui.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5252.015—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.05018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__magentic-ui.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.06—primaryraw/author_history/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/microsoft__magentic-ui.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,210 of 3,21922.50DRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,665 of 3,69625.01DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
04743e8eaa9fa56ed920c4d785a8c19b917aa3592e4e22a9b3efeb0c5547b010

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/43.json, under the key microsoft/magentic-ui.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). microsoft/magentic-ui. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/microsoft/magentic-ui/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.