PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to andrewyng/openworker got a first human reply in a median of 27.6 days (63 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 95% got none within 14 days. It ranks 3,198 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank3,198 of 3,219
Score24.33
TierD
Median first reply27.6 days (663.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share95%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,198 of 3,219
Score
24.33
Tier
D
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 31.6 (coverage 100%), friction 80.0 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness1.355%
Criticality19.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor39.2100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.94.6%0.038920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/andrewyng__openworker.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.663.5 hours (27.6 days)0.06310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/andrewyng__openworker.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1255.2 hours (52.3 days)7.45110 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/andrewyng__openworker.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/andrewyng__openworker.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.144 downloads a month5.0——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__openworker.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.33833.8——primaryraw/github_meta/andrewyng__openworker.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0681—primaryraw/commits_365d/andrewyng__openworker.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/andrewyng__openworker.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/andrewyng__openworker.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/andrewyng__openworker.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.61.238961.2113—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/andrewyng__openworker.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.3%9.113710 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/andrewyng__openworker.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/andrewyng__openworker.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/andrewyng__openworker.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,198 of 3,21924.33DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,640 of 3,69627.56DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
2da32331addf90e73cb2eda547277a946e243c3281911554bed798f0676d4563

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e2.json, under the key andrewyng/openworker.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). andrewyng/openworker. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/andrewyng/openworker/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.