PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to loco-rs/loco got a first human reply in a median of 8.4 days (22 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 27% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,350 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,350 of 3,219
Score43.86
TierC
Median first reply8.4 days (202.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share27%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemRust
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,350 of 3,219
Score
43.86
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 47.3 (coverage 100%), friction 58.9 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness25.575%
Criticality43.0100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor46.5100%
Accessibility52.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.27.3%45.54420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loco-rs__loco.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.36.4%45.411—primaryraw/author_history/loco-rs__loco.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.202.5 hours (8.4 days)0.02218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loco-rs__loco.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.484.9 hours (20.2 days)32.22518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loco-rs__loco.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.344.2——primaryraw/dependents/loco-rs__loco.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.39,371 downloads a month50.7——primaryraw/downloads/crates__loco.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.360336.0——primaryraw/github_meta/loco-rs__loco.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.063—primaryraw/commits_365d/loco-rs__loco.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/loco-rs__loco.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/loco-rs__loco.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/loco-rs__loco.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.43.466743.525—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/loco-rs__loco.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.7%2.15818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/loco-rs__loco.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.021—primaryraw/actions_runs/loco-rs__loco.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.50.0%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/loco-rs__loco.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/loco-rs__loco.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/loco-rs__loco.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,350 of 3,21943.86CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,644 of 3,69644.14CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
9ccfadfe5e4d25ae87f1a28788fdeac1ced43087fa3ba85241540736572af22c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/71.json, under the key loco-rs/loco.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). loco-rs/loco. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/loco-rs/loco/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.