PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to flxzt/rnote got a first human reply in a median of 8.2 days (16 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 48% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,345 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,348 of 1,525 (the bottom 12%).

Key facts
Rank2,345 of 3,219
Score43.90
TierC
Median first reply8.2 days (197.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share48%
First-timer rank1,348 of 1,525
EcosystemRust
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,345 of 3,219
Score
43.90
Tier
C
Coverage
78% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 46.0 (coverage 68%), friction 59.4 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness26.375%
Criticality46.935%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor41.6100%
Accessibility61.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.47.8%4.32320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/flxzt__rnote.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.75.0%93.812—primaryraw/author_history/flxzt__rnote.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.197.8 hours (8.2 days)0.01618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/flxzt__rnote.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.2016.2 hours (84 days)3.21118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/flxzt__rnote.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.469446.9——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/flxzt__rnote.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0102—primaryraw/commits_365d/flxzt__rnote.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/flxzt__rnote.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/flxzt__rnote.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/flxzt__rnote.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.50.461550.526—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/flxzt__rnote.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.25.0%31.32018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/flxzt__rnote.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/flxzt__rnote.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.80.0%100.010—primaryraw/author_history/flxzt__rnote.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.440.0——primaryraw/gfi/flxzt__rnote.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.08—primaryraw/author_history/flxzt__rnote.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,345 of 3,21943.90CRated
First-timer1,348 of 1,52544.15CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,795 of 3,69642.94CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
48b6927f734f4e114ed8cebffcff7d9f06b8ffbbbbf5afd1154e4e26dda68447

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ab.json, under the key flxzt/rnote.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). flxzt/rnote. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/flxzt/rnote/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.