PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to kubie-org/kubie got a first human reply in a median of 4.5 days (10 pull requests, 11 April to 8 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (3 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 3,113 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank3,113 of 3,219
Score29.99
TierD
Median first reply4.5 days (108.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window11 April to 8 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,113 of 3,219
Score
29.99
Tier
D
Coverage
65% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 27.9 (coverage 81%), friction 63.6 (coverage 50%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness25.840%
Criticality18.2100%
Governance64.265%
Rigor20.060%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.108.3 hours (4.5 days)20.61011 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/kubie-org__kubie.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.356.4 hours (14.8 days)41.3711 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/kubie-org__kubie.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/kubie-org__kubie.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.89 downloads a month8.4——primaryraw/downloads/crates__kubie.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.270727.1——primaryraw/github_meta/kubie-org__kubie.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/kubie-org__kubie.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/kubie-org__kubie.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/kubie-org__kubie.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.02211 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/kubie-org__kubie.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/kubie-org__kubie.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/kubie-org__kubie.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,113 of 3,21929.99DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems1,246 of 1,27631.34DRated
AI-assisted3,641 of 3,69627.53DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
9963213de6dd067c110cd8416594134ce540af402c922789f4ced2abb04f0d2f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/63.json, under the key kubie-org/kubie.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). kubie-org/kubie. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/kubie-org/kubie/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.