PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to arcboxlabs/arcbox got a first human reply in a median of 6.6 days (18 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (6 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 3,094 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank3,094 of 3,219
Score30.87
TierD
Median first reply6.6 days (158.4 hours)
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
3,094 of 3,219
Score
30.87
Tier
D
Coverage
78% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 34.8 (coverage 100%), friction 70.6 (coverage 60%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness18.440%
Criticality21.9100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor45.8100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.158.4 hours (6.6 days)6.91819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.248.7 hours (10.4 days)52.78019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.016.5——primaryraw/dependents/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.196 downloads a month14.3——primaryraw/downloads/crates__arcbox.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.335533.6——primaryraw/github_meta/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0940—primaryraw/commits_365d/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.33.908933.9417—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.10.0%12.59019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/arcboxlabs__arcbox.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced3,094 of 3,21930.87DRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,485 of 3,69634.21DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
200f85e0e2a9aef22fdf0363bd25dff7ee5172eade318a155ed672f8294fb10e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6b.json, under the key arcboxlabs/arcbox.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). arcboxlabs/arcbox. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/arcboxlabs/arcbox/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.