PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to jrouwe/JoltPhysics got a first human reply in a median of 38.3 hours (20 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,606 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 699 of 1,525 (the top 46%).

Key facts
Rank1,606 of 3,219
Score50.45
TierC
Median first reply38.3 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank699 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,606 of 3,219
Score
50.45
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 37.5 (coverage 100%), friction 39.4 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness80.675%
Criticality45.3100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor29.7100%
Accessibility57.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.02320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.100.0%100.09—primaryraw/author_history/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.38.3 hours (1.6 days)58.12018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.113.3 hours (4.7 days)80.02418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.452745.3——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0266—primaryraw/commits_365d/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.38.666738.784—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.1%7.63318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.023—primaryraw/actions_runs/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.71.4%100.07—primaryraw/author_history/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.60.0%100.05—primaryraw/author_history/jrouwe__JoltPhysics.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,606 of 3,21950.45CRated
First-timer699 of 1,52557.38BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,465 of 3,69645.76CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a293b8ed2d392dcb71f4f451dbf5f41888deb2d19ea6fa857d2b89ec83eaf789

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d4.json, under the key jrouwe/JoltPhysics.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). jrouwe/JoltPhysics. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/jrouwe/joltphysics/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.