PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to scylladb/seastar got a first human reply in a median of 35.2 hours (133 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 11% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,572 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,178 of 1,525 (the bottom 23%).

Key facts
Rank1,572 of 3,219
Score50.70
TierC
Median first reply35.2 hours
14-day no-reply share11%
First-timer rank1,178 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,572 of 3,219
Score
50.70
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 48.6 (coverage 100%), friction 44.0 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness74.5100%
Criticality47.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor49.2100%
Accessibility18.150%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.86.3%100.010218 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/scylladb__seastar.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.11.0%78.121020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/scylladb__seastar.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.59.3%74.127—primaryraw/author_history/scylladb__seastar.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.35.2 hours (1.5 days)61.113318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/scylladb__seastar.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.414.2 hours (17.3 days)46.211218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/scylladb__seastar.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.475447.5——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/scylladb__seastar.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0872—primaryraw/commits_365d/scylladb__seastar.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/scylladb__seastar.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/scylladb__seastar.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/scylladb__seastar.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/scylladb__seastar.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.35.2%44.019918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/scylladb__seastar.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.60.37560.423—primaryraw/actions_runs/scylladb__seastar.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/scylladb__seastar.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,572 of 3,21950.70CRated
First-timer1,178 of 1,52548.75CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,729 of 3,69651.01CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
19465a8e6791b1eaea0b7929bff0911301bb256dc2e6e41e7c999c014f5e7195

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/5c.json, under the key scylladb/seastar.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). scylladb/seastar. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/scylladb/seastar/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.