PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to FuelLabs/fuel-core got a first human reply in a median of 5.1 hours (12 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 44% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,081 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,081 of 3,219
Score46.42
TierC
Median first reply5.1 hours
14-day no-reply share44%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemRust
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,081 of 3,219
Score
46.42
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 50.4 (coverage 100%), friction 55.6 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness49.975%
Criticality46.2100%
Governance47.0100%
Rigor59.7100%
Accessibility26.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.44.4%11.11820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.0.0%0.08—primaryraw/author_history/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.5.1 hours (0.2 days)100.01217 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.219.4 hours (9.1 days)58.01017 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1257.3——primaryraw/dependents/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.18,015 downloads a month46.3——primaryraw/downloads/crates__fuel-core.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.335133.5——primaryraw/github_meta/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.067—primaryraw/commits_365d/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.73.666773.724—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.6%5.72217 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.100100.010—primaryraw/actions_runs/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.11.1%22.29—primaryraw/author_history/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/FuelLabs__fuel-core.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,081 of 3,21946.42CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems850 of 1,27648.70CRated
AI-assisted1,875 of 3,69649.85CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
81695472e0cd4cf827aaf9c15a171d43afda2fe30c7a347b3bde2813e4c69499

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/54.json, under the key FuelLabs/fuel-core.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). FuelLabs/fuel-core. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/fuellabs/fuel-core/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.