PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to google/model-viewer got a first human reply in a median of 3.5 days (14 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 9% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,665 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,451 of 1,525 (the bottom 5%).

Key facts
Rank2,665 of 3,219
Score40.44
TierC
Median first reply3.5 days (83.7 hours)
14-day no-reply share9%
First-timer rank1,451 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,665 of 3,219
Score
40.44
Tier
C
Coverage
86% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 38.1 (coverage 100%), friction 56.4 (coverage 78%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness61.175%
Criticality47.6100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor28.0100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.9.1%81.81120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__model-viewer.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.100.0%100.05—primaryraw/author_history/google__model-viewer.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.83.7 hours (3.5 days)29.91418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__model-viewer.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.326.0 hours (13.6 days)46.11318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__model-viewer.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.11049.3——primaryraw/dependents/google__model-viewer.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.2.3 million downloads a month56.6——primaryraw/downloads/npm__model-viewer.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.392939.3——primaryraw/github_meta/google__model-viewer.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.063—primaryraw/commits_365d/google__model-viewer.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/google__model-viewer.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/google__model-viewer.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/google__model-viewer.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.4040.0——primaryraw/scorecard/google__model-viewer.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.01318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/google__model-viewer.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/google__model-viewer.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/google__model-viewer.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,665 of 3,21940.44CRated
First-timer1,451 of 1,52539.69DRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,253 of 3,69638.08DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
817bb5687f3b134722d849d316c708bf2cf5346b8c684458224cdc79ee4bfe8b

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/30.json, under the key google/model-viewer.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). google/model-viewer. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/google/model-viewer/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.