PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to CadQuery/cadquery got a first human reply in a median of 5.3 days (17 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 52% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,513 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,473 of 1,525 (the bottom 4%).

Key facts
Rank2,513 of 3,219
Score41.94
TierC
Median first reply5.3 days (127.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share52%
First-timer rank1,473 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,513 of 3,219
Score
41.94
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 49.0 (coverage 100%), friction 64.1 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness25.775%
Criticality49.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor47.4100%
Accessibility39.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.52.4%0.02120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CadQuery__cadquery.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.50.0%62.510—primaryraw/author_history/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.127.3 hours (5.3 days)14.81719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.700.0 hours (29.2 days)22.9819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CadQuery__cadquery.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1151.3——primaryraw/dependents/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1.0 million downloads a month61.5——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__cadquery.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.385438.5——primaryraw/github_meta/CadQuery__cadquery.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.079—primaryraw/commits_365d/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/CadQuery__cadquery.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.25.0%31.31219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CadQuery__cadquery.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.33.3%66.79—primaryraw/author_history/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/CadQuery__cadquery.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,513 of 3,21941.94CRated
First-timer1,473 of 1,52538.17DRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,769 of 3,69643.14CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
6e7753f316902a1d299789bc6024297e46de1828b54e8bef499c408344be2442

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4f.json, under the key CadQuery/cadquery.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). CadQuery/cadquery. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cadquery/cadquery/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.