PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to cactus-compute/cactus got a first human reply in a median of 3.4 days (10 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 60% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,491 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,491 of 3,219
Score42.36
TierC
Median first reply3.4 days (81.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share60%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,491 of 3,219
Score
42.36
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 42.1 (coverage 100%), friction 53.0 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness46.9100%
Criticality44.2100%
Governance64.5100%
Rigor23.6100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.65.5%81.92919 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cactus-compute__cactus.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.59.6%0.04720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cactus-compute__cactus.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.39.7%49.658—primaryraw/author_history/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.81.3 hours (3.4 days)31.01019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.165.9 hours (6.9 days)72.11619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cactus-compute__cactus.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.441644.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/cactus-compute__cactus.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0699—primaryraw/commits_365d/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/cactus-compute__cactus.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.29.042929.0101—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.03119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cactus-compute__cactus.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.018—primaryraw/actions_runs/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/cactus-compute__cactus.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,491 of 3,21942.36CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted3,238 of 3,69638.25DRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
7b8586b4e1017bb2339312c09935311915219e1ce12f2e0b75d5e123ddc97cf2

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d0.json, under the key cactus-compute/cactus.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). cactus-compute/cactus. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cactus-compute/cactus/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.