PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

projectM-visualizer/projectm

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to projectM-visualizer/projectm got a first human reply in a median of 3.8 days (22 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 42% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,526 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank2,526 of 3,219
Score41.84
TierC
Median first reply3.8 days (90.1 hours)
14-day no-reply share42%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,526 of 3,219
Score
41.84
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 52.9 (coverage 100%), friction 65.2 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness26.575%
Criticality45.0100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor61.9100%
Accessibility18.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.42.1%15.81920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.33.3%41.79—primaryraw/author_history/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.90.1 hours (3.8 days)27.32219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1270.3 hours (52.9 days)10.11519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.450245.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0108—primaryraw/commits_365d/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.63.6%79.52219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.28.87528.912—primaryraw/actions_runs/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/projectM-visualizer__projectm.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,526 of 3,21941.84CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,344 of 3,69646.73CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
02e3e065ae69429e40566b8a300ee44338e5bdc7109e30326bd5910121980e8f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/81.json, under the key projectM-visualizer/projectm.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). projectM-visualizer/projectm. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/projectm-visualizer/projectm/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.