PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to butlerx/wetty got a first human reply in a median of 6.8 hours (82 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 30% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,010 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,010 of 3,219
Score47.10
TierC
Median first reply6.8 hours
14-day no-reply share30%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,010 of 3,219
Score
47.10
Tier
C
Coverage
74% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 35.6 (coverage 93%), friction 37.1 (coverage 57%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness78.855%
Criticality24.4100%
Governance64.265%
Rigor35.3100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.30.0%40.01020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/butlerx__wetty.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.6.8 hours (0.3 days)100.08219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/butlerx__wetty.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.125.6 hours (5.2 days)73.49819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/butlerx__wetty.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.122.3——primaryraw/dependents/butlerx__wetty.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.5,172 downloads a month13.8——primaryraw/downloads/npm__wetty.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.343434.3——primaryraw/github_meta/butlerx__wetty.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/butlerx__wetty.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/butlerx__wetty.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/butlerx__wetty.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.57.557.5——primaryraw/scorecard/butlerx__wetty.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.9%1.111119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/butlerx__wetty.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/butlerx__wetty.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/butlerx__wetty.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,010 of 3,21947.10CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems964 of 1,27644.53CRated
AI-assisted2,583 of 3,69644.74CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
6eea3aade5574ade1befd211569347ea63695924358d7688344ec588116daa84

closed_unread

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6a.json, under the key butlerx/wetty.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). butlerx/wetty. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/butlerx/wetty/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.