PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to binarywang/WxJava got a first human reply in a median of 29.3 hours (27 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 15% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,085 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 726 of 1,525 (the top 48%).

Key facts
Rank1,085 of 3,219
Score54.56
TierC
Median first reply29.3 hours
14-day no-reply share15%
First-timer rank726 of 1,525
EcosystemJava
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,085 of 3,219
Score
54.56
Tier
C
Coverage
80% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.7 (coverage 73%), friction 37.6 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness69.575%
Criticality45.247%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor44.3100%
Accessibility49.4100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.15.4%69.22620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/binarywang__WxJava.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.100.0%100.07—primaryraw/author_history/binarywang__WxJava.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.29.3 hours (1.2 days)67.82718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/binarywang__WxJava.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.979.1 hours (40.8 days)13.96218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/binarywang__WxJava.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.451645.2——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/binarywang__WxJava.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0124—primaryraw/commits_365d/binarywang__WxJava.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/binarywang__WxJava.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/binarywang__WxJava.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/binarywang__WxJava.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.3232.089—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/binarywang__WxJava.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.9%9.97618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/binarywang__WxJava.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.015—primaryraw/actions_runs/binarywang__WxJava.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.100.0%100.013—primaryraw/author_history/binarywang__WxJava.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/binarywang__WxJava.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.23.1%46.213—primaryraw/author_history/binarywang__WxJava.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,085 of 3,21954.56CRated
First-timer726 of 1,52556.97BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,568 of 3,69652.25CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
73daadabc59dd46e7045ebd16c75a6234f30849e136a6c74eedc5c4d13709f95

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/5e.json, under the key binarywang/WxJava.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). binarywang/WxJava. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/binarywang/wxjava/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.