PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to apache/hive got a first human reply in a median of 2.9 days (249 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 27% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,074 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,074 of 3,219
Score54.67
TierC
Median first reply2.9 days (70.7 hours)
14-day no-reply share27%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJava
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,074 of 3,219
Score
54.67
Tier
C
Coverage
74% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 59.3 (coverage 73%), friction 45.2 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness55.580%
Criticality40.447%
Governance73.3100%
Rigor81.6100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.87.1%100.011619 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__hive.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.27.1%45.925520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__hive.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.70.7 hours (2.9 days)36.024919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__hive.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.850.4 hours (35.4 days)16.718519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__hive.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.403840.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/apache__hive.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.7100.0452—primaryraw/commits_365d/apache__hive.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Foundation CLA75.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__hive.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__hive.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__hive.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/apache__hive.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.64.2%80.324319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__hive.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/apache__hive.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/apache__hive.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,074 of 3,21954.67CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems463 of 1,27658.35B (capped)Rated
AI-assisted526 of 3,69661.26BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
542e3c214ee5df18a29b9003d09aa7110b5a2c770f545f60896bb8e85dd16485

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/47.json, under the key apache/hive.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). apache/hive. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/apache/hive/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.