PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to apache/jmeter got a first human reply in a median of 1.8 hours (64 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 28% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,343 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,343 of 3,219
Score52.52
TierC
Median first reply1.8 hours
14-day no-reply share28%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJava
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,343 of 3,219
Score
52.52
Tier
C
Coverage
87% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 51.6 (coverage 100%), friction 43.6 (coverage 75%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness68.655%
Criticality47.9100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor55.0100%
Accessibility26.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.27.8%44.39720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__jmeter.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1.8 hours (0.1 days)100.06418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__jmeter.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1127.4 hours (47 days)10.72418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__jmeter.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.10154.9——primaryraw/dependents/apache__jmeter.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.398239.8——primaryraw/github_meta/apache__jmeter.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0236—primaryraw/commits_365d/apache__jmeter.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Foundation CLA75.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__jmeter.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__jmeter.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/apache__jmeter.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/apache__jmeter.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.1%5.17418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/apache__jmeter.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.3535.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/apache__jmeter.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.20.0%40.05—primaryraw/author_history/apache__jmeter.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/apache__jmeter.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,343 of 3,21952.52CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,366 of 3,69653.58CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f7b6a456f6afb8f8ce2ef64b0587d84e7165bd66682684eb75c9492d52bd3234

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/cc.json, under the key apache/jmeter.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). apache/jmeter. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/apache/jmeter/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.