PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

alibaba/spring-ai-alibaba

Java

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to alibaba/spring-ai-alibaba got a first human reply in a median of 2.2 days (111 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 38% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,375 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,099 of 1,525 (the bottom 28%).

Key facts
Rank1,375 of 3,219
Score52.26
TierC
Median first reply2.2 days (52.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share38%
First-timer rank1,099 of 1,525
EcosystemJava
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,375 of 3,219
Score
52.26
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 52.6 (coverage 100%), friction 44.5 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.3100%
Criticality36.5100%
Governance66.3100%
Rigor70.4100%
Accessibility30.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.80.8%100.010418 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.38.1%23.917620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.40.0%50.040—primaryraw/author_history/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.52.5 hours (2.2 days)46.711118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.198.7 hours (8.3 days)66.910318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1027.6——primaryraw/dependents/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.466646.7——primaryraw/github_meta/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.7100.0385—primaryraw/commits_365d/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.A written path to becoming a maintainer75.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.91.428691.4112—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.14.2%17.713418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.100100.013—primaryraw/actions_runs/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/alibaba__spring-ai-alibaba.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,375 of 3,21952.26CRated
First-timer1,099 of 1,52550.38CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems659 of 1,27653.82CRated
AI-assisted957 of 3,69656.74BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
10d65bcb78b7b1c789acf638d8227429beedf2cedd341542116316b35f4b8a42

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/12.json, under the key alibaba/spring-ai-alibaba.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). alibaba/spring-ai-alibaba. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/alibaba/spring-ai-alibaba/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.