PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

Acly/krita-ai-diffusion

Python

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Acly/krita-ai-diffusion got a first human reply in a median of 2.3 days (14 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 33% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,603 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,603 of 3,219
Score50.49
TierC
Median first reply2.3 days (56.1 hours)
14-day no-reply share33%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,603 of 3,219
Score
50.49
Tier
C
Coverage
84% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 50.2 (coverage 68%), friction 49.3 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness50.4100%
Criticality48.035%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor53.7100%
Accessibility51.7100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.86.7%100.01518 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.33.3%33.32420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.26.7%33.330—primaryraw/author_history/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.56.1 hours (2.3 days)44.41418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1622.4 hours (67.6 days)3.7918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.479948.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0413—primaryraw/commits_365d/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5252.012—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.11.8%14.71718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.38.5%76.913—primaryraw/author_history/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.40.0%80.05—primaryraw/author_history/Acly__krita-ai-diffusion.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,603 of 3,21950.49CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,700 of 3,69651.21CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
1b871169d6c808e622679a61368029ffabd342e86f972e47186b6b2f769b2f73

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/85.json, under the key Acly/krita-ai-diffusion.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Acly/krita-ai-diffusion. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/acly/krita-ai-diffusion/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.